Pest Identification by DNA barcoding: Species List

Catalogue of species included in our DNA barcoding pest identification service. By amplifying, sequencing, and comparing the DNA barcode region against curated reference databases, we can determine the specific identity of specimens belonging to any of the taxa included in this list. If your target species is not listed here, please, contact us and let us know about your specific testing requirements.


Arthropods

- Aphids
  • Aphis gossypii
  • Aulacorthum solani
  • Eriosoma spp.
  • Macrosiphum euphorbiae
  • Macrosiphum rosae
  • Myzus persicae
  • Nasonovia ribisnigri
  • Sitobion avenae
- Beetles
  • Adalia bipunctata
  • Capnodis tenebrionis
  • Ceutorhynchus napi
  • Coccinella septempunctata
  • Crioceris asparagi
  • Cryptolaemus montrouzieri
  • Delphastus catalinae
  • Diabrotica spp.
  • Leptinotarsa decemlineata
  • Lilioceris lilii
  • Meligethes spp.
  • Ocypus olens
  • Otiorhynchus sulcatus
  • Phyllopertha horticola
- Butterflies
  • Pieris brassicae
  • Pieris rapae
- Flies, gnats, and midges
  • Anastrepha spp.
  • Aphidoletes aphidimyza
  • Bactrocera oleae
  • Ceratitis capitata
  • Delia radicum
  • Feltiella acarisuga
  • Mayetiola destructor
  • Rhagoletis spp.
  • Sciaridae spp.
  • Tipulidae spp.
- Lacewings
  • Chrysoperla carnea
- Leaf miners
  • Liriomyza spp.
- Mealybugs
  • Planococcus spp.
  • Pseudococcus spp.
- Mirid bugs
  • Liocoris tripustulatus
  • Lygocoris pabulinus
  • Lygus rugulipennis
- Mites
  • Amblyseius andersoni
  • Amblyseius swirskii
  • Euseius stipulatus
  • Gaeolaelaps aculeifer (Hypoaspis aculeifer)
  • Macrocheles sp.
  • Neoseiulus californicus
  • Neoseiulus cucumeris
  • Oligonychus perseae
  • Phytoseiulus persimilis
  • Polyphagotarsonemus latus
  • Stratiolaelaps scimitus (Hypoaspis miles)
  • Tetranychus cinnabarinus
  • Tetranychus evansi
  • Tetranychus urticae
  • Typhlodromus pyri
- Moths
  • Autographa gamma
  • Chrysodeixis chalcites
  • Cydia pomonella
  • Helicoverpa armigera
  • Lacanobia oleracea
  • Mamestra brassicae
  • Plutella xylostella
  • Spodoptera exigua
  • Tuta absoluta
- Predatory bugs
  • Macrolophus pygmaeus
  • Orius insidiosus
  • Orius laevigatus
- Scale insects
  • Abgrallaspis cyanophylli
  • Planococcus citri
- Thrips
  • Frankliniella occidentalis
  • Thrips tabaci
- Wasps
  • Aganaspis spp.
  • Anagyrus pseudococci
  • Aphelinus abdominalis
  • Aphidius spp.
  • Diachasmimorpha spp.
  • Diglyphus isaea
  • Encarsia formosa
  • Eretmocerus eremicus
  • Eretmocerus mundus
  • Fopius spp.
  • Psyttalia spp.

- Whiteflies
  • Bemisia tabaci
  • Trialeurodes spp.
- Wireworms
  • Agriotes mancus
  • Hadromorphus callidus
  • Hemicrepidius carbonatus
  • Limonius spp.
  • Metanomus insidiosus

Molluscs

- Snails
  • Cornu aspersum
  • Rumina decollata
  • Theba pisana
- Slugs
  • Deroceras reticulatum
  • Lehmannia poirieri
  • Lehmannia valentiana
  • Limacus flavus
  • Milax gagates

Nematods

  • Aphelenchoides spp.
  • Aphelenchus avenae
  • Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
  • Ditylenchus spp.
  • Globodera spp.
  • Helicotylenchus spp.
  • Hemicycliophora thienemanni
  • Heterodera spp.
  • Heterorhabditis bacteriophora
  • Hirschmanniella spp.
  • Longidorus spp.
  • Meloidogyne spp.
  • Nacobbus aberrans s.l.
  • Paratylenchus spp.
  • Pratylenchus spp.
  • Punctodera chalcoensis
  • Radopholus similis
  • Rotylenchus spp.
  • Steinernema carpocapsae
  • Steinernema feltiae
  • Trichodorus spp.
  • Tylenchorhynchus spp.
  • Xiphinema spp.

Fungi

  • Alternaria alternata
  • Alternaria maritima
  • Ascochyta fabae (Didymella fabae)
  • Ascochyta hordei var. hordei
  • Boeremia spp.
  • Ceratocystis spp.
  • Cercospora beticola
  • Cochliobolus heterostrophus
  • Coleophoma oleae
  • Colletotrichum spp.
  • Coniothyrium spp.
  • Cronartium ribicola
  • Cryphonectria parasitica
  • Cucurbitaria berberidis
  • Diaporthe phaseolum
  • Didymella spp.
  • Diplodia pinea
  • Dothistroma pini
  • Dothistroma septosporum (Scirrhia pini)
  • Epicoccum spp.
  • Fusarium spp.
  • Glomerella cingulata
  • Lecanicillium spp.
  • Lecanostica acicola (Scirrhia acicola)
  • Leptosphaeria spp.
  • Leptosphaerulina spp.
  • Macrophomina phaseolina
  • Melampsora spp.
  • Mycosphaerella spp.
  • Nematostoma parasiticum
  • Paraconiothyrium spp.
  • Paraleptosphaeria spp.
  • Peyronellaea spp.
  • Phaeosphaeria spp.
  • Phoma spp.
  • Phomopsis vexans
  • Phyllosticta spp.
  • Phytophthora spp.
  • Plagiostoma salicellum
  • Platychora ulmi
  • Plenodomus spp.
  • Pleospora spp.
  • Pochonia spp.
  • Pseudocercospora spp.
  • Pseudocercospora pini-densiflorae
  • Puccinia spp.
  • Pyrenochaeta spp.
  • Pyrenochaetopsis spp.
  • Pyrenophora phaeocomes
  • Pyrenophora tritici-repentis
  • Ramularia endophylla
  • Readeriella mirabilis
  • Rhizoctonia solani
  • Schizothyrium pomi
  • Sclerotinia homoeocarpa
  • Sclerotinia sclerotiorum
  • Septoria spp.
  • Setophoma sacchari
  • Setophoma terrestris
  • Simplicillium lamellicola
  • Simplicillium lanosoniveum
  • Splanchnonema platani
  • Stagonospora foliicola
  • Stagonospora neglecta var. colorata
  • Stagonosporopsis spp.
  • Stemphylium botryosum
  • Stemphylium solani
  • Stenocarpella macrospora
  • Stenocarpella maydis
  • Subplenodomus spp.
  • Teratosphaeria nubilosa
  • Thecaphora spp.
  • Tranzschelia discolor
  • Trichoderma harzianum
  • Ustilago esculenta
  • Ustilago maydis
  • Verticillum spp.
  • Westerdykella spp.

Oomycetes

  • Phytophthora spp.

Bacteria

  • Agromyces cerinus subsp. cerinus
  • Agromyces ramosus
  • Cellulomonas biazotea
  • Cellulomonas fimi
  • Clavibacter michiganensis
  • Curtobacterium citreum
  • Curtobacterium luteum
  • Erwinia rhapontici
  • Leifsonia spp.
  • Microbacterium foliorum
  • Microbacterium phyllosphaerae
  • Oerskovia turbata
  • Pseudomonas cissicola
  • Pseudomonas solanacearum
  • Pseudomonas syringae
  • Ralstonia spp.
  • Rathayibacter spp.
  • Xanthomonas spp.
  • Xylella fastidiosa