facebook twitter linkedin

Verification of test specimens by DNA Barcoding: species list

Catalogue of species included in our Verification of test specimens by DNA barcoding service. By amplifying, sequencing, and comparing the DNA barcode region against curated reference databases, we can determine the specific identity of specimens belonging to any of the taxa included in this list. If your target species is not listed here, please, contact us and let us know about your specific testing requirements.

Terrestrial organisms

Arthropods

Beetles
  • Aleochara bilineata
  • Aphodius constans
  • Coccinella septempunctata
  • Onthophagus taurus
  • Poecilus cupreus
Collembolans
  • Folsomia candida
  • Sinella curviseta
Flies
  • Episyrphus balteatus
  • Musca autumnalis
  • Scathophaga stercoraria
Lacewings
  • Chrysoperla carnea
Minute pirate bugs
  • Orius laevigatus
Mites
  • Gaeolaelaps aculeifer (Hypoaspis aculeifer )
  • Oppia nitens
  • Typhlodromus pyri
Spiders
  • Pardosa sp.
Wasps
  • Aphidius rhopalosiphi
  • Trichogramma cacoeciae

Annelids

Earthworms
  • Allolobophora chlorotica
  • Aporrectodea caliginosa
  • Aporrectodea rosea
  • Eisenia andrei
  • Eisenia fetida
  • Lumbricus spp.
  • Octolasion lacteum
Potworms
  • Enchytraeus albidus
  • Enchytraeus bigeminus
  • Enchytraeus crypticus
  • Enchytraeus lacteus
  • Enchytraeus luxuriosus

Nematods

  • Acrobeloides spp.
  • Bursilla monhystera
  • Caenorhabditis briggsae
  • Pristionchus pacificus
  • Rhabditis (Pellioditis) marina

Bacteria

  • Arthrobacter globiformis

Plants

  • Cabomba aquatica
  • Ceratophyllum demersum
  • Glyceria maxima
  • Lemna minor
  • Lemna spp.
  • Myriophyllum aquaticum
  • Myriophyllum spicatum
  • Spirodela polyrhiza
  • Wolffia arrhiza

Green algae

  • Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
  • Desmodesmus subspicatus
  • Pseudokirchneriella subcapitata
  • Scenedesmus spp.

Diatoms

  • Caloneis molaris
  • Eolimna minima
  • Gomphonema parvulum
  • Guinardia flaccida
  • Gyrosigma attenuatum
  • Meridion circulare
  • Navicula pelliculosa
  • Nitzschia spp.
  • Odontella obtusa
  • Planothidium frequentissimum
  • Stephanodiscus minutulus

Cyanobacteria

  • Anabaena flos-aquae
  • Microcystis aeruginosa
  • Synechococcus leopoliensis

Aquatic organisms

Fish

  • Danio rerio
  • Oryzias latipes
  • Onchorynchus mukiss

Arthropods

Crustaceans
  • Daphnia spp.
  • Hyalella azteca
Insects
  • Chironomus spp.

Annelids

  • Branchiura sowerbyi
  • Lumbriculus variegatus
  • Tubifex tubifex